Project/Area Number |
17K00540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hisashi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 研究員 (50392965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 秀樹 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (10392961)
楊 偉 千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教 (80725044)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 東シベリア / カラマツ林 / 永久凍土 / 地球温暖化 / 過湿枯死 / 炭素循環 / カラマツ / 動的植生モデル / 気候変動 / 水文モデル / シベリア / 水文過程 / 植生変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reconstruct complicated interactions between topography, permafrost, and vegetation in Siberian larch forest, the TOPMODEL, which is a physically based streamflow and water-table-depth computation scheme was implemented to a dynamic vegetation model SEIB-DGVM, which works with a thermo-hydrology model. I examined how this integrated model reasonably works, and how it can be employed for future projection of environmental conditions of the Siberian larch region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東シベリアのカラマツ林帯は、日本の国土面積の10倍の面積を占める世界最大の針葉樹林帯であるが、この広大な森林帯が現在進行中の気候変動の下でいかに変化していくのかについては、世界の研究者の間でも見解が一致していない。この地域の森林変化は、全球の炭素バランスのみならず、河川流出を通じた北極海への物質流出量と海洋生産性、海氷移動を通じたオホーツク海への物質流出まで、多くの影響の方向と大きさを決める重要な要素であるため、その予測精度の向上が望まれている。