Development of silver phosphate concentration method using zirconium-supported Seppak cartridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShimane Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environmental Science
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Hiroshi  島根県保健環境科学研究所, 環境科学部, 主任研究員 (50601928)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安定同位体比分析 / リン酸酸素同位体 / リン酸銀酸素同位体分析 / リン酸化合物からの正リン酸のみの分離 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, research on phosphorus circulation has started, which utilizes the difference of stable isotope ratio of oxygen in the phosphate. In order to measure the stable isotope ratio of oxygen in phosphate, it is necessary to separate and concentrate phosphate, convert it into silver phosphate (solid), and measure it with an isotope analysis mass. However, current methods cannot separate phosphate and phosphate compounds. This time, we were able to separate phosphate and phosphate compound using a commercially available Seppak cartridge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの濃縮・分離方法では共存するリン酸化合物と必要なオルトリン酸との分離が不十分であった。今回開発した方法は共存するリン酸化合物の影響を受けずにオルトリン酸のみを濃縮・分離でき、また市販のカートリッジを利用する等それほど複雑な操作が必要な方法ではないため今後利用される可能性は高い。