Behavior of gaseous radionuclides produced at the high-power accelerator facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Bessho Kotaro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (10300675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日井 好己  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, リーダー (40354724)
中根 佳弘  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, リーダー (00354762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加速器 / 放射性核種 / 化学種 / 気相 / 挙動 / 放射線管理 / 放射線 / 粒子線 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the high-power accelerator facilities, large amounts of various radionuclides are produced in the targets bombarded with high-energy particles. It was found that some radionuclides transfer from the solid/liquid target materials to the gaseous phase during the accelerator operations. Behavior of radionuclides in gaseous phase was studied. At the Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex (J-PARC) facilities, we investigated (1) the transferring process of radionuclides from the gold target into the helium gas phase and (2) the transferring process of radionuclides between the liquid-mercury target material, gaseous phase, and stainless-steel vessels. Characteristic behavior of the radionuclides in gaseous phase was discussed by considering the chemical forms of radionuclides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大強度の加速器施設では、機器の異常等により標的やその容器等が損傷した場合、多量の放射性核種が施設内や周辺環境に拡散する重大事故につながる可能性を有し、これらの事象発生を確実に防止することが安全確保上重要である。本研究では、加速器施設において各種気体中に生成される放射性核種の生成過程、存在状態、挙動について調査し、その特徴を議論した。得られた知見は、異常監視用放射線モニタの高度化、緊急時の核種拡散防止設備の検討等に有益な指針を与えるものである。また、固体や液体中に核反応で生成された放射性核種が気相に移行するメカニズムと時間スケール等の理解において、基礎科学的観点からも重要な知見である。