Elucidation of mechanism for exacerabting symptoms of asthma patients by metals contained in ambient dust
Project/Area Number |
17K00567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻口 博聖 金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (00723090)
神林 康弘 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20345630)
中村 裕之 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
原 章規 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70507045)
原 丈介 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30710199)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 重金属 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 大気粉塵 / 慢性咳嗽 / 気管支喘息 / 微小粒子状物質(PM2.5) / 多環芳香属炭化水素類 / 喘息 / 金属 / 好塩基球 / 好酸球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The condition to conduct basophil activation test with chronic cough patients were determined. Using this condition, more activation of basophil activated by cedar pollen antigen by polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon could be confirmed. By contrast, the effect of heavy metals on activated basophil could not be observed. The difference of constituents (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and heavy metals) in ambient dust by the difference of particle size (total suspended particulate (TSP) and particulate matter 2.5 (PM2.5)) was observed. Seasonal variation of constituents in TSP or PM2.5 was also observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
好塩基球活性化試験を用いて大気粉塵やその構成成分である多環芳香族炭化水素類により症状が影響を受けやすい慢性咳嗽患者の特徴が分かれば、予防や治療に役立てることができる。 大気粉塵の粒径の違いにより構成成分の違いがあることが分かったので、大気粉塵による健康影響についてもこの点を考慮して検討していく必要がある。