Toxicological studies of acrylamide in small teleost: Perspectives for endoplasmic reticulum stress and DOHaD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komoike Yuta  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70386556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクリルアミド / ゼブラフィッシュ / 脾臓 / 器官毒性 / 食の安全 / 小胞体ストレス / 脾毒性 / DOHaD / DoHAD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acrylamide (AA) has recently been recognized as an immediate hazardous chemical compound owing to its various toxicities and unavoidable contamination of certain daily foods prepared at a high temperature. AA in foods is thus a worldwide concern; however, its toxicity at the dietary relevant concentration has yet to be experimentally elucidated. To determine whether dietary AA intake causes adverse health effects, adult zebrafish were fed a diet containing AA at a relevant dose for one month. Although AA-fed zebrafish showed no superficial abnormalities, the intake of AA-containing food caused splenic damages, including cyst formation, hemorrhage, and inflammation, which were accompanied by immune responses as indicated by the appearance of a melanomacrophage center, activation of macrophages, and upregulation of major inflammatory cytokines in the spleen. Collectively, for the first time, we provided experimental evidence of the splenic toxicity caused by dietary AA intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、食を介したアクリルアミドの摂取によって健康影響が生じること、アクリルアミド曝露により脾毒性が生じることを明らかにした最初の実験による根拠を示すものである。また、ゼブラフィッシュの脾臓に注目した研究報告が極めて少なく、毒性学的な見地に立った報告はこれが初めてである。さらにゼブラフィッシュの脾臓マクロファージについては、その存在も含め一切報告がなかったが、本研究によって初めてその存在が強く示唆され、かつ、細胞表面抗原発現にヒトをはじめとする哺乳類との類似性が見られることが示された。