Neurodevelopmental toxicities of chemicals are related to an increased microglial activation and neuroinflammation in the neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tetsuji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30351563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福嶋 伸之  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10254161)
駒田 致和  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90523994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経発生発達毒性 / 化学物質曝露 / ミクログリア / 炎症因子 / ミクログリア活性 / 神経発生毒性 / 大脳皮質 / ミクログリア活性異常 / ニューロン新生 / 免疫組織染色 / 液性因子 / 海馬歯状回 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 有害化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia are the immune cells of the central nervous system (CNS), play a critical role in its development and are involved in neural stem cells proliferation, differentiation, and migration in the developing CNS. To evaluate the microglial morphology and the gene expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines in the neocortex, mice were exposed to BPA or VPA at the critical period. Offspring exposed showed an increased number of amoeboid-type microglia, a microglial differentiation disruption, and an abnormal expression of genes encoding pro-inflammatory factors. The abnormalities induced by VPA exposure were ameliorated by co-treatment with anti-inflammatory drug. The findings suggest that the cytoarchitecture of the neocortex can be restored via treatment with anti-inflammatory agents that target microglial abnormalities and neuroinflammation. Anti-inflammatory therapeutics may provide a novel preventive approach for the abnormalities after the exposure to chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、化学物質曝露を原因とする発達障害に罹患した子どもの増加の可能性が懸念されている。化学物質は日々進化し、多くの新規物質が開発されて、それは新たな化学物質に子どもたちが曝露していることにほかならない。つまり、化学物質曝露による神経発生毒性機序を明らかにし、その予防法を確立することは急務である。神経発生毒性においてミクログリアに着目した病態解明を行うことで、脳内炎症と発生毒性との関連について新たな知見を見出すことができる。特に発生・発達毒性は発症してしまうと治療することは困難なため予防が重要である。そこで本研究では脳内炎症を標的とした新たな予防法の確立を目指した点に意義がある。