A novel DNT assessment of chemicals by mitochondrial factors in human iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution一般社団法人日本薬理評価機構
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shigeru  一般社団法人日本薬理評価機構, 評価法開発センター, 客員研究員 (50508679)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化学物質 / 発達神経毒性 / iPS細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 神経分化 / ミクログリア / 炎症応答 / サイトカイン / Mfn / Mfn1 / 自己複製 / 環境 / 有害化学物質 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical safety assessment avoids developmental neurotoxicity (DNT) induced by chemical exposure at human prenatal and postnatal stage. To date, chemicals are evaluated using pregnant rats and useful marker for DNT has not been determined. Here we investigated the toxicities of nanomaterial AgNPs and anti-cancer drug 5-FU, which have concern about DNT, using human iPSCs. We found that both compounds suppressed the expression levels of neural differentiation marker PAX6. Moreover, we found that these suppressive effects of neural induction were caused by degradation of mitochondrial fusion protein Mfn and subsequent mitochondrial dysfunction. These data suggest that Mfn can be used as a novel DNT target in human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、子供の学習障害や自閉症などの発達障害が増加しており、その原因の一つとして発達期の環境中の化学物質の曝露が指摘されている。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞を用いて新たな神経毒性評価マーカーとしてミトコンドリア機能蛋白質であるMfnを同定した。Mfn分解は異なる化学物質により共通で引き起こされるため、今後、発達毒性が懸念される化学物質のスクリーニングへの利用が期待できる。また、これまでヒトiPS細胞の神経分化メカニズムは不明な点が多かったが、本研究の過程でMfnが神経分化に関与する新規分化機構も見出した。今後、ミトコンドリアを介した分化メカニズムの解明により、幹細胞生物学に貢献できると考えられる。