Project/Area Number |
17K00584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
時下 進一 東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60266898)
眞野 浩行 (真野) 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40462494)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 表現型可塑性 / ミジンコ / 環境ストレス / 人為汚染物質 / 攪乱影響 / 撹乱影響 / 有害化学物質 / 遺伝子発現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organisms can modify those phenotypic traits (e.g., morphology, behavior and life-history trait) in response to temporally changing biotic and abiotic environments. In terms of phenotypic plasticity, the cladoceran Daphnia is one of the well-studied organisms. However, the information about the pattern of phenotypic responses to the combined exposure of biotic/abiotic stresses is still lacking. Here, we examined the influences of five different stresses (single or combined exposures to hypoxia, food shortage, predator kairomone, copper, and an insecticide diazinon) on individual phenotype and population dynamics of D. pulex. We found that the environmental stresses act on each response in a complex manner, and that the disturbance of the phenotypic plasticity by anthropogenic pollutants can have a great influence on the population dynamics of Daphnia. New findings from present study will be useful for future water area management and risk assessment of chemical substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,湖沼における主要な一次消費者であるミジンコの「呼吸」,「摂餌」,「被食」に関連する表現型を対象とした.これらは生存率や増殖率に直接関係するため,生物が自然環境でどのような生存戦略をとるのかという生態学的に重要な知見を得ることが出来た.また,特に銅による水域の汚染はごく微量であってもミジンコの防御形態への変化を阻害し,個体群レベルでの影響も大きいことがわかった.化学物質による生物間相互作用の撹乱影響は既存のリスク評価では十分に考慮されていないため,得られた知見は今後の水域管理や化学物質のリスク評価に役立てられると期待される.