Trial to analysis of transgenerational effect for the large Japanese field mice after the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2018-2019)
Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakata Akifumi  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70415420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線 / 生殖腺 / 生物影響 / 減数分裂 / 遺伝子発現 / 野生動物 / 生殖細胞 / 染色体 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the effects of radiation on the gonads, we assessed the gonads of the large Japanese field mice with different chromosome numbers considering chromosomal abnormalities (2n=48 type, 2n=46 type, and hybrid (2n=47 type)) and 2n=48 type mice inhabiting radiation in contaminated areas. The reproductive cycle was clarified from the analysis of histological and morphological changes in the testis and ovary of the large Japanese field mice, but it is unclear whether the reproductive cycle is affected by radiation. On the other hand, we applied gene expression analysis using microarrays to the evaluation of the gonads of laboratory mice exposed to acute and chronic low-dose γ-ray irradiation. Gene expression profiling showed that genes associated with fertilization are changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性物質汚染地域に生息するアカネズミは慢性的な被ばくを受けているため、継世代的影響を考える上で有用なモデルである。しかしながら、アカネズミの生殖機能に関するする知見はほぼ蓄積されていないため、放射線影響評価が困難となっている。実験動物における生殖技術を基盤とした手法をアカネズミに適用し、ラボマウスと比較することで、ラボとフィールドの違いを検証が可能となると考えている。野生動物における放射線の影響評価系の構築が可能となった場合、生態系に対する影響、環境保全の手助けとなり、被災住民の帰還の判断材料となることが期待できる。