Project/Area Number |
17K00588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大浦 健 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60315851)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 水銀 / 低レベル汚染 / 繁殖 / 繁殖行動 / 内分泌器官 / ウミネコ / 水銀汚染 / 低濃度 / 繁殖成功 / 給餌行動 / 酸化ストレス / 副腎 / 海鳥 / テロメア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because of bioaccumulation and biomagnification of environmental Hg in marine food web, seabirds being higher trophic levels are exposed a high level of Hg contamination compared to lower ones. However, little is known about the effect of lower level of Hg contamination on seabirds. In this study we investigated the oxidative stress, the accumulation of Hg in endocrine glands and the breeding behavior in black-tailed gulls Larus crassirostris in order to estimate the effect of lower contamination of Hg on their breeding. Their antioxidative activities were significantly decreased with Hg concentration in blood. Adrenal glands accumulated Hg at the highest level among other tissues and the Hg concentration in the glands were not significantly correlated to that in blood. The number of feeding were significantly decreased with Hg concentration in blood. The results suggest that lower level of Hg contamination could have significant effects on their breeding in black-tailed gulls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アジア地域から排出される水銀の越境汚染は日本沿岸海域まで拡大している.海洋生態系の高次補食動物である海鳥類は低濃度の水銀汚染にさらされている.ヒトの場合,たとえ低濃度の水銀摂取であっても胎児や乳幼児への危険性が認められている.本研究では,日本列島沿岸に広く繁殖するウミネコをモデル生物とし,低濃度の水銀汚染でも繁殖行動に負の影響があることを野生動物で初めて示した.魚を食べることの多い日本では,野生動物と同様にヒトについても注視する必要があるかもしれない.また,生物多様性の保全の観点からも,高次捕食動物の水銀汚染の動向をモニターする必要があるだろう.