Scrutiny of developmental impact assessment endpoints with fish embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
yamaguchi akemi  有明工業高等専門学校, 技術部, 技術専門職員 (90399262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 将司  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系先端研究コアグループ, 准教授 (20554471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発生影響評価 / パスウェイ解析 / 発生影響 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing and growing organisms are more susceptible to chemical exposure than adults, but the reason is unclear. By applying a voltage of several kilovolts to a fertilized fish egg in an extremely short time of nanosecond, the permeability of the membrane can be enhanced and substances can be easily taken up from the outside without affecting the embryo. As a result of introducing bisphenol A, benzopyrene, or warfarin into fertilized medaka eggs by this method, it was found that each substance has a pathway related to the manifestation of abnormal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質暴露による発生への影響が懸念されているが,調査するための簡易な方法がない.メダカは飼育や観察しやすい透明な受精卵が容易に採取できる.導入した物質により,心臓の形態異常や血管形成不十分になるなど,異なる影響がみられた.また,メダカ卵の発生影響が現われる際に発現変動する遺伝子のグループがあることが分かった.本研究で用いた独自の方法は化学物質の発生への影響を調査するために有用であると考えられる.