Development of new data utilization method of mass spectra of black carbon using laser-vaporization aerosol mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Yuji  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (20391154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブラックカーボン質量スペクトル / 発生源寄与 / ブラックカーボン / カーボンナノチューブ / エアロゾル質量分析計 / エアロゾル / 中位炭素 / スス粒子エアロゾル質量分析計 / 質量スペクトル / 発生源寄与解析 / オープンバーニング / 大気エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Black carbon (BC) is an important substance for health and climate effects. It is necessary to evaluate the contribution of the source of BC in the atmosphere and take countermeasures. In this study, we have established a method for estimating the source contribution of BC in the atmosphere by measuring the mass spectrum of BC in 12 kinds of BC particles and in the environment. It was suggested that the fraction of mid carbon could be estimated as graphite structure or amorphous structure. Furthermore, it was shown that the combined use of statistical methods including other components is effective for quantitative contribution of source of BC. For more accurate BC source evaluation, it is necessary to accumulate BC mass spectra of various sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックカーボン(BC)は人の健康影響、気候影響にとって重要な物質である。自動車由来のBCは排ガス規制の強化により、大気環境中において減少しつつあり、今後は、その他の発生源の寄与も評価し、対策をしていく必要がある。一方で、工業ナノ材料のカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は、吸入した際の健康影響が懸念されるため、CNTと他のBCとを識別する必要があるが、そのための手法開発が急務となっていた。
本提案課題では、BC質量スペクトルを利用した統計的な手法により大気中BCの発生源寄与推定手法を確立した。この手法によりBCの寄与評価を行えば、排出源対策を打ったり、CNTの曝露評価が可能となる。