Analyzing Electric Generation and Rising Electricity by Decreasing Internal Resistance of Soil Microbial Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Fujinaga Aiichiro  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40455150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 博明  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
谷口 省吾  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40425054)
高浪 龍平  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (00440933)
岸本 直之  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00293895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 土壌 / 導電物質 / 放電-充電の繰り返し / 数式モデル / 内部抵抗 / モデル式 / グラファイト / on-offの繰り返し / たい肥 / 下水汚泥 / 汚泥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the electric power of microbial fuel cell (MFC), graphite was used as conductivity material. Powder graphite and granule graphite were used. And ratios of the graphite were set to five values between 0% and 20%. And also we conducted experiments in order to find the best interval time for the repeat of discharge and charge of MFC. In addition, a mathematical model was made for simulation of the reaction. Then, the best interval time was estimated. As a result, 10% of powder graphite was the best ratio for the electric power. And also, the interval time of the repeat was less than 60 s, it was 1.2 times higher than continuous discharge. Furthermore, the model simulation shows that the best time is less than 15 s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物燃料電池の課題である発電力が微小であり,不安定ということを解決するために,土壌を使用することは,実際の廃水処理としても可能である。また,内部抵抗が増加するというデメリットを改善するために,導電物質の添加の有効性を示した。また,新たな材料は使うことなく,放電-充電を繰り返すという使用方法を工夫だけで,電力が増加することを示した。さらに,最適な条件を,数式モデルを作成して検討できることも示したことにより,実処理への適用の判断材料になると考えられる。