Enhanced biodegradation of sulfonated compounds that pollute the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Nobuki  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (00311100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスルファニル酸 / スルホン化芳香族アミン化合物 / 亜硫酸 / 微生物分解 / 芳香族アミン化合物 / スルホン化芳香族アミン / 亜硫酸イオン / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two strains, Afipia sp. 624S and Diaphorobacter sp. 624L, were isolated from the enrichment culture with sulfanilic acid. Strain 624S had the ability to utilize sulfanilic acid as the only carbon source. Strain 624S degraded sulfanilic acid and released a small amount of sulfate ion. On the other hand, strain 624L did not utilize sulfanilic acid. In addition, a co-culture of strains 624S and 624L resulted in an enhanced degradation of sulfanilic acid, and no sulfite was accumulated. Strain 624S exhibited no oxidation of sulfite; however, strain 624L totally oxidized sulfite. Furthermore, when manganase (Mn) having the ability to oxidize sulfite was added to the medium, the degradation rate of sulfanilic acid was increased in comparison with non-addition control. These results indicate that the sulfite oxidation might stimulates the degradation of sulfanilic acid by strain 624S, that is, the syntrophic interaction between strains 624S and 624L based on the oxidation of sulfite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難分解性で発がん性及び毒性の懸念されるスルホン化芳香族アミン化合物や環境中に多量に放出されているアルキルベンゼンスルホン酸等のスルホン化化合物を分解すると亜硫酸イオンが副生する。この亜硫酸イオンは微生物等の増殖阻害活性を有することより、この亜硫酸イオンを硫酸イオンに酸化除去し、スルホン化化合物の微生物分解を促進し、環境汚染を改善することに学術的、社会的意義がある。