Model construction for water purification and resource production capability of aquatic plants functionally enhanced by symbiotic microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazuhiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90294040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 靖浩  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50377587)
遠山 忠  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60431392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウキクサ / 植物成長促進微生物 / 栄養塩除去 / 資源生産 / モデル / 生育 / 水質汚濁・浄化 / モデル化 / 植物-微生物共生系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model construction for water purification and resource production capability of aquatic plants (duckweed plants) functionally enhanced by symbiotic microorganisms (plant growth promoting bacteria (PGPB) or organic chimerical degrading bacteria) was investigated. Experimental data of those plants-microorganisms symbiotic systems apparently indicated that plants growth rate, inorganic nutrients contents in the plant biomass, microbial degradation rate of organic chemical compounds in the rhizosphere of material plants and starch accumulation in the plant biomass were affected by various environmental conditions (nutrients concentration in the cultivation water, temperature, illuminance) and the relationships between these environmental conditions and detected biological functional data shown in the experiments were modeled. The constructed models successfully predicted the performance of symbiotic systems in the practical wastewater under various environmental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水生植物を活用した水質浄化と資源生産では,浄化効果の改善と,効果の予測手法が課題となっている。本研究では,植物成長促進微生物などの植物の機能を向上させる微生物と,高いデンプン生産と栄養塩除去能力をもつウキクサ植物を組み合わせた機能強化型の植物利用技術を考え,その機能を環境条件の考慮のもとで予測するモデル手法の開発を試みた。得られたモデルは,実排水においても各種環境条件下での共生系の効果を概ね再現した。本手法は,環境条件の影響を加味した機能の予測に有用で,水質浄化や資源生産に植物と機能強化に資する微生物を利用する場合に,生物材料の選択,施設計画,設計,維持管理を合理的に進めることに貢献する。