Creation of new biodegradability controlled plastics based on the degradation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ooi Toshihiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40223713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 精一  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70216828)
松本 謙一郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80360642)
堀 千明  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50722948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生分解プラスチック / PHA / 環境分解 / 乳酸ベースポリマー / 微生物合成 / 乳酸コポリマー / デポリメラーゼ / 環境微生物 / 生分解性プラスチック / 環境分解性制御 / バイオプラスチック / 生分解性 / 環境浄化 / ポリ乳酸 / 分解制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine pollution caused by petroleum-derived plastics has become a global concern. Among them, biodegradable plastics that can be decomposed in the natural environment into water and carbon dioxide are attracting attention. In this research project, we developed a newly developed bioplastic, lactic acid copolymer [P (LA-co-3HB)], which is a polymer molecule composed of lactic acid (LA) and 3-hydroxybutanoic acid (3-HB). And the degradability by environmental microorganisms was evaluated.
First, we investigated the microbial production method of lactic acid copolymer and established a culture method with controlled lactic acid content. The obtained copolymer were formed into a film to evaluate the degradation in the environment, and a phylogenetic analysis of the environmental microorganisms involved in the degradation was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸分率を制御した乳酸コポリマーの微生物生産法を確立した。
乳酸分率の異なる乳酸コポリマーの環境分解性について評価した。土壌中では乳酸分率の上昇に伴い分解速度は遅くなった。土壌から単離した分解微生物の系統解析を行った結果、分解微生物はBarkholderia目に分類される細菌群に収束した。水圏における分解性でも同様の傾向であった。これらの成果は生分解性プラスチックは環境中で分解可能でありかつポリマーの組成を変化させることで分解速度を制御できることがわかった。これらの成果は、環境に配慮した石油由来の代替プラスチックとして利用できる高い可能性を持つ。