Eco-friendly stereo-photolithography materials acted by water-soluble photo amphoteric compound generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Shigeru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90272343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords両性物質 / 光開始剤 / 光酸発生剤 / 水溶性 / 光造形材料 / 光増感 / 環境調和 / 天然物 / 環境調和型材料 / 3D光造形材料 / pH光制御 / ゲル / ゾル / アルギン酸ナトリウム / 点字プリント材料 / 環境材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and synthesized water-soluble photo amphoteric compound generators that generates an amphoteric substance that has both an acid and a base group. By controlling the pH with light using these and water-soluble photoacid generator molecules, we constructed environment-friendly photo-curing materials using materials derived from natural products such as polysaccharides such as alginic acid and cellulose, and protein-based materials such as casein. In particular, in order to develop an environment-friendly photoinitiator, we designed and synthesized a molecule of a photo amphoteric compound generator that does not generate benzene in the decomposition product. We also devised and demonstrated an aqueous sensitization system using a water-soluble and environment-friendly dye, pyranine, to avoid reaction inhibition due to light absorption of natural products. The 3D stereolithography material using these was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は光造形法による3Dプリンター用の反応材料に関する。一般的な光硬化性樹脂はラジカル開始剤や反応性の高いモノマーなどが用いられ,家庭での使用や小中学校などの教育用途など広くどこでも用いられるためには課題がある。本研究では,水溶性の光両性物質発生剤分子および光酸発生剤分子を用いた光によるpH制御による天然物由来の材料を用いた光造形材料を提案した。これは,持続的な社会に貢献できる環境負荷の小さな材料のひとつとなる。また,従来報告が少なかった光両性物質発生剤分子の創生や,ここで考案した水溶性の光増感系における静的増感機構など学術的にも興味深い点が見いだされた。