Project/Area Number |
17K00624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 植物由来 / ネットワークポリマー / 架橋 / 解架橋 / 加水分解 / 架橋反応 / 多官能エポキシ化合物 / 酸加水分解性 / 高分子合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was carried out to develop bio-based multi-functional epoxides and polyhydric alcohols and to synthesize their network polymers, followed by their de-crosslinking reaction. Specific conclusions are as follows; 1) Bio-based multi-functional epoxides and polyhydric alcohols were successfully derived from limonene oxide and limonene glycol, respectively. 2) Cross-linking reaction of multi-functional epoxides and polyhydric alcohols resulted in the corresponding network polymers. 3) De-crosslinking reaction of the network polymers derived from polyhydric alcohols containing photo acid generator successfully proceeded by UV radiation under air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物由来未利用資源である柑橘類の搾りかすに含まれるリモネンを用いて合成したネットワークポリマーは、石油の消費を低減でき循環型社会の形成に寄与できる。また、使用後の分解によって溶媒に可溶なポリマーへ変換することができ、ポリマーの除去・回収・再利用を可能とする環境にやさしい材料といえるので、工業的利用分野を飛躍的に広げることが期待される。得られた研究成果は、有機化学および高分子化学全体の発展に波及すると期待される。