Adsorption purification of biogas and high-efficiency utilization of the adsorption heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO AKIHIKO  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90239088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 博光  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00780579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords吸着 / 真空圧力スイング吸着 / ゼオライト / 二酸化炭素 / 吸着熱 / 消化ガス / 脱着 / Toth式 / VPSA / CO2 / 分離精製 / 高純度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A vacuum pressure swing adsorption system with twin adsorption towers is applicable to high efficiency adsorption separation of carbon dioxide (CO2). In this study, two adsorption towers are connected together with thermal conducting devices to transfer adsorption heat evolved at an adsorption tower (A) in the adsorption process of CO2 to another tower (B) in the desorption process. The adsorption heat in the tower A successfully conducts the tower B; the temperature inside the tower A dropped by ca.10K and that in the tower B increased. The adsorption amount of CO2 in the tower A increased by 1.5 times since the temperature in the tower A was suppressed by the heat conductor. These results is applicable to highly efficient separation of CO2 by the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での吸着剤の検討によりCO2とゼオライト表面の陽イオン間の相互作用機構に対するイオン数・種の効果が明らかになった。また,適切な熱伝導体で2つの吸着塔を熱的に連結することで,吸着に伴い発生する熱の除去と有効利用が実現した。本技術を最適化して実用化できれば,CO2除去が望まれている,製鉄,下水処理に利用できる。さらに本技術は他の気体についての効率良い吸着脱離への応用が期待できる。