Binderless type geopolymer concrete with industrial wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Koshiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10312042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正己  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50580164)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産業系副産物 / ジオポリマー / フライアッシュ / シリカフューム / ポゾラン反応 / スラグ骨材 / 転炉スラグ / 加熱養生 / 産業副産物 / 再資源化 / 膨張 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境材料 / 土木材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to prepare geopolymer concrete without cement or other bonding materials (binder) from industrial by-products. It was found that the silica gel produced by the reaction (pozzolanic reaction) is expansive, and that the initial matrix formation ability is a little weak, although it is effective to fill the voids after the molded body forms a skeleton (matrix), through the trial manufacture of paste materials consisting of fly ash and silica fume.
In order to obtain the cured material without the use of binder material, it was found that either the entire cured material should be completely restrained by a formwork or the initial pozzolanic reaction should be more closely controlled so that the matrix can be formed with a silicate gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は産業系副産物を主原料としたジオポリマー硬化体の作製を目的としたもので,廃棄物の有用再資源化の観点から,今後の循環型社会を形成していく上で極めて重要な課題となる。また低炭素社会を目指す点からも,セメントを利用しない構造体の製造は今後益々需要が増えてくることが予想され,近い将来での実現化が望まれる。
ただし,いわゆる「廃棄物」を有用資源として有効活用するためには,材料そのものの化学的な物性の理解をすることは必須であり,それらを上手く組み合わせた材料設計を行わないと構造体の形成に至らない可能性があることが知見として得られた。