Development of fibrous adsorbent synthesized by radiation-induced graft polymerization for rare earth recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (60446416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬古 典明  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (10354953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属吸着材 / レアアース / 抽出剤 / 放射線グラフト重合 / 繊維状不織布 / 資源回収 / レアアース(希土類) / 高分子吸着材 / 量子ビーム / 環境材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fibrous adsorbent containing 2-ethylhexyl hydrogen-2-ethylhexylphosphonate (EHEP), a solvent extractant with a high affinity for rare earth for their efficient recovery. The adsorbent was synthesized by introducing methacrylate monomers with long alkyl chain onto non-woven fabric with radiation induced graft polymerization and the subsequent loading of EHEP by hydrophobic interactions. The adsorbent showed high adsorption capacity and selectivity for rare earths such as scandium and dysprosium, under acidic conditions. In addition, by introducing octadecyl methacrylate having long alkyl chains as the graft chain, the extractant could be loaded in a stable state and can therefore be used repeatedly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における高分子基材への抽出剤の担持方法は、放射線グラフト重合と疎水性相互作用とを相補的に組み合わせた担持方法であるため、分子構造が異なる様々な抽出剤にも応用展開が可能であり、多種多様な金属吸着材の創出に繋がることから学術的意義は大きい。また、抽出剤を付与した吸着材は夾雑金属が共存する条件においても、目的とする金属を選択的に吸着できることから、都市鉱山や環境水からのレアアース回収への適用が可能であり、金属資源の産出に繋がる成果であることから社会的に大きな意義がある。