Density of large and medium sized animals and its influence on vegetation in primary and secondary low-land forests in Yakushima Island.
Project/Area Number |
17K00645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiura Hideki 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (80314243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
揚妻 直樹 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60285690)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 原生林 / 二次林 / 一次林 / ニホンジカ / ニホンザル / 自動撮影カメラ / 密度推定 / 生態系保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The western region on Yakushima Island is designated as world heritage sites and are strictly protected. Recently, sika deer increased their density rapidly and give damage to vegetation. In this area, we estimated the density of deer and Japanese monkeys, using an automatic cameras. The deer density was very high in the secondary forests that had been logged before 1960s, but was less than half in the primary forest. On the other hand, the monkeys density was similarly high in both the primary and secondary forests, which was different from the deer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全国的にシカが増え、植生にダメージを与えていることが問題になっている。これは、シカを捕らなくなったことが原因であるとよく言われているが、今回の結果は、それだけではないことを示している。人が伐採した森林は、その後、二次林となり、果実や落葉が多くなると考えられる。つまり現在の二次林はシカにとって住みやすい環境の可能性がある。一次林でシカが相対的に少なかったという結果からは、今後、森が成熟して暗い一次林になっていけば、シカが徐々にへる可能性が考えられる。