Impacts of the Great East Japan Earthquake on Zostera bed and intertidal flat habitat in Miyagi Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Hitoshi  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30364417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小瀬 知洋  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60379823)
坂巻 隆史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60542074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 藻場 / 干潟 / 流域圏 / 起源解析 / 環境材料 / 生態系影響解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zostera habitats (Zostera marina and Zostera caulescens) in the Oshika Peninsula dramatically decreased by the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011. Z. caulescens habitat recovered in 4.5 - 6.5 years after the earthquake. On the other hand, the density of Z. marina remained at relatively low levels after the event. The low underwater light intensity due to the land subsidence and the discharged turbidity from the river after the earthquake were likely the factors responsible for the sparse density in Z. marina.
After the earthquake, increase in silt content and the eutrophication of sediment at the tidal flat were occurred in Matsushima bay. The settlements of Ruditapes philippinarum larvae were considered to be inhibited by the increase of the silt content of the sediment after the earthquake. Our results suggested that the silt content of sediment was influenced by the fine sediment discharged from coastal construction sites or transportations from the offshore side of the bay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災のような大規模な撹乱によって,藻場・干潟生態系はどのようなダメージを受け,その後,どう変化したのかについての一端を,本研究により明らかにすることができた。また調査対象とした両地点ともに,周辺域から流入してきた微細な土砂が,水中光量の低下など,これら生態系の回復過程に影響をもたらしたことも示唆することができた。さらに底質中の金属組成比と安定同位体比との併用による,シルト分の起源解析手法の高度化に向けたプラットフォームを得ることができた。