Variability in offshore wind energy in the vicinity of Cape Erimo and sophistication of wind resource assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Teruhisa  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30374896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海上風 / 地形性強風 / 気象シミュレーション / 衛星観測 / 襟裳岬 / 洋上風力エネルギー / 風況 / 風力 / 気象学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 海洋科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the mechanisms of occurrence and variability of the strong winds induced by topographic effects in the vicinity of Cape Erimo. First, from the climatological analyses of in situ wind observations and satellite wind observations, the strong winds frequently occur in the vicinity of Cape Erimo throughout the year. Then, case studies of the representative events are conducted by using meteorological simulations. In summer, when the cool air in the lower atmosphere dammed on the east of Hidaka Mountains outflows toward the sea, the strong winds occurs. In winter, when the northwesterly winds blowing through the terrestrial gaps merge in the west of Cape Erimo, the winds are intensified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、日本沿岸海域で最大の風力エネルギーが、襟裳岬の周辺海域で生み出されるメカニズムを初めて明らかにしたことである。襟裳岬の周辺で強風が頻繁に発生すること自体は古くから知られていたものの、強風に関する気象学的な研究はこれまでになかった。本研究の成果の社会的意義は、洋上風力エネルギーの利用促進に貢献できることであり、洋上風況のさらなる理解や風力発電の出力変動対策につながる。