Design of CO2 free hydrogen supply system achieving both low carbon and resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionAkita University (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Furubayashi Takaaki  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (40551528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 俊彦  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20260416)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素 / エネルギーシステム / 再生可能エネルギー / 脱炭素社会 / サプライチェーン / CO2フリー水素 / 脱炭素 / CO2フリー / 低炭素 / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to design a regional energy system considering CO2 free hydrogen. The target area is regional municipals in Tohoku region. First of all, the renewable energy potential such as solar PV and wind power was analyzed using geographical information system. The CO2 free potential was estimated from renewable energy potentials and electricity demand in target area. The energy efficiency, CO2 reduction, and cost to utilize hydrogen into electricity generation, heat production, or transportation fuel are analyzed. Finally, the regional energy system, which renewable energy in target area and CO2 free hydrogen meet energy demand, was designed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の水素に関する研究の多くは、燃料電池や貯蔵に関する技術的課題の解決を至上命題としており、水素の製造、輸送、貯蔵、利用まで考慮したシステム研究の事例はほとんどない。そのため、本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義として、CO2フリー水素の賦存量分布を示し、各地域の地域特性を考慮した利用可能量を示したこと、製造だけでなく輸送を考慮した水素供給システムの設計手法を構築したこと、電力、熱、輸送用燃料を対象として、CO2フリー水素を利用する価値を定量評価したこと、低炭素化とレジリエンスを両立する持続可能な地域エネルギーシステムを設計したことが挙げられる。