Development of vibration power generation-based self-contained power supply system considering energy management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Seiji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30331987)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 振動発電 / 衝撃構造 / パワーマネージメント / 故障診断 / 発電靴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the development of the self-contained power supply system by the vibration power generation considering the energy management. For this purpose, various power generation structures for higher output have been proposed, and the power management system considering the driving load for the generated power has been constructed. Moreover, the durability evaluation of the developed power generator has been conducted.
As an application, we have developed a vibration power generator that utilizes mechanical vibrations in the factory, and built a system that drives a wireless sensor node and diagnoses equipment failures in a self-contained manner. In addition, the power generation shoe that can be used at disaster medical field has been proposed, and the power supply system of the generated power to mobile phones has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の機械共振に起因した狭帯域周波数での発電に対し,広帯域かつ高出力で発電可能な構造を提案したこと,発電から換電,蓄電までを含めたシステム構築により,応用機器に特化し高耐久かつ最適な自己完結型電源システムを設計したことが本研究の学術的意義である。
また,提案した自己完結型発電システムを実応用として,工場内での機器の機械振動を利用した発電による故障診断システムを構築したこと,被災地の医療現場で利用可能な発電靴とそれによるエネルギーマネージメントシステムを開発したことが社会的意義となる。