Construction of resource circulation with energy use by the application of methanogenic digestate to Erianthus arundinaceus as liquid fertilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHDOI Katsuaki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90372557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠田 啓  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90169988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 資源循環 / 消化液 / 液肥 / エネルギー作物 / 前処理 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy crops were cultivated using methanogenic digestate as liquid fertilizer. The relation between the energy crop yield and quantity of application of methanogenic digestate was investigated, as a result, the maximum yeild was obtained when the methanogenic digestate was applied 15 litters per square meter. Additional application of methanogenic digestate after first havesting was effective for increase of second yield, however, total quantity of application of methanogenic digestate did not have to be increased. We investigated three treatments, such as thermal treatment, alkaline treatment, and thermal alkaline treatment, as pretreatment of energy crop for anaerobic digestion, as a result, the biogas yield increased up to 1.4 using thermal alkaline treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内でのメタン発酵消化液の液肥利用は北海道と九州を除いては全量を利用することが困難であった。その理由は水稲以外で液肥の需要がほとんどないためである。本研究では耕作放棄地でのエネルギー作物栽培に消化液を利用することで、消化液の液肥利用期間を拡大し、収穫した植物体をメタン発酵の原料として利用する地域内の小さな資源循環を構築することができた。栽培面積当たりの最大バイオガス収量を明らかにし、また、施用についても検討し、単位面積当たり水稲の3倍程度理王できることが明らかになった。これにより、メタン発酵施設の効率的な運用が可能になる。