Project/Area Number |
17K00665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオマス / セルロースナノファイバー / 変性UV硬化型ポリビニルアルコール / 水性ブロックイソシアネート / アクリロイル化変性ポリロタキサン / アセチル化セルロースナノファイバー / シンナモイル化セルロースナノファイバー / 脂肪酸表面処理炭酸カルシウム / ヒドロキシプロピルセルロース / シンナモイル化 / 光架橋 / CNFフィルム / 光重合型リグニンモデルポリマー / UV遮蔽効果 / 抗酸化能 / アセチル化 / UV硬化型樹脂 / 混練機 / 脂肪酸処理炭酸カルシウム / ポリエチレン / 凝集抑制 / 粉末セルロース / 紫外線硬化型水性ポリビニルアルコール / ブロックイソシアネート / 超高圧斜向衝突処理 / デュアルキュア / 熱安定性 / 耐水性 / ナノ分散 / 複合材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in high dispersions of untreated cellulose nanofiber (CNF), acetylated CNF and cinnamoylated CNF into acryloylated modified polyvinyl resin, hydrophobic acryloylated resin and cinnamoylated hydroxypropyl cellulose,respectively. At that time, suitable amount additions of aqueous blocked isocyanates and acryloylated modified polyrotaxanes enhanced water resistance-durability and anti-shock property of the composite films. CNF coated in fatty acids surface-treated calcium carbonate, that has surface activating abilities, well dispersed in polyethylene(PE) to enhance the tensile strength of PE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CNFの樹脂中への高分散を実現するには、水性樹脂への場合は未処理のままで問題ないが、疎水性樹脂の場合、当然のことながらCNFにできるだけ該樹脂の表面エネルギーに近い化学修飾を施すことが求められる。また、CNFはその表面積が極めて大きいため、セルロースⅠの結晶構造を残しながらできるだけ密度の高い化学修飾を施すことが重要であることが示されたところに学術的意義が存在する。 本検討においてCNFで補強した樹脂は、低エネルギー消費のUV硬化型や汎用樹脂PEである。CNFを添加するとより薄いフィルムで間に合うことにもなり、低炭素化に加えて省エネルギー、省資源の面からも社会的意義が存在すると考える。