High Penetration Ratio of Renewable Energy for VPP introducing of Seawater Electrolyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SENJYU Tomonobu  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (40206660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 電力エネルギー工学 / 電力系統 / 海水電解設備 / VPP / 太陽光発電 / 風力発電 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / スマートハウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of a large amount of renewable energy is indispensable for mitigating global warming, but there are various technical and economic issues in order to stably supply the electric power required by society. In order to solve both problems, it is essential to store the electricity generated using renewable energy.
Therefore, in this research, in order to supply economic electric power from renewable energy, we proposed a method of introducing a seawater electrolysis device into the electric power system and supplying stable electric power using hydrogen obtained by electrolysis of seawater. The optimum equipment capacity of various equipment and the optimum operation method to achieve the purpose were clarified by applying the optimization method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で得られた学術的意義は、不確実性を有する再生可能エネルギー由来の発電電力を安定でしかも安価に供給するための各種設備に関する最適な設備容量と最適運用方法を示したことである。今回は不確実性を有する発電電力を考慮して最適化手法を適用できた点が学術的に意義がある。
今回の研究成果を社会で普及させることにより化石燃料由来の二酸化炭素排出量を大幅に削減可能であるため、地球温暖化の進展を緩和することが可能となる。また、再生可能エネルギー由来の電力であっても安定かつ安価に供給可能である。