Reduction of environmental impact by multidimensional optimization of environmentally friendly products concerning time, space, and function axes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Okumura Susumu  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70204146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境配慮型製品 / リマニュファクチャリング / リユース / リユース効率 / メンテナンス / ライフサイクルシミュレーション / 絶対劣化分布 / 相対劣化分布 / 環境負荷 / 物理寿命分布 / 機能寿命分布 / エンドオブライフオプション / 環境対応 / 持続可能システム / ライフサイクル評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of manufacturing new industrial products by combining reusable parts in end-of-life products and assembling new, repaired, and recycled parts as needed, i.e., remanufacturing, brings a lower environmental impact than the production method in which every part is manufactured and assembled anew. This study examines the relationship between reusable parts' physical/functional life distributions, options for reuse, recycling, and disposal of end-of-life products, and maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
使用済み製品がリユース工場に回収され,リユース・リサイクル・廃棄という何れかの選択がなされることを想定したもとで,使用済み製品の循環性を評価するための指標にリユース効率という名称を与え,その確率モデルを構築した.また,リユース効率を大きくしつつ,同時に製品の長寿命化と使用済み製品の回収に要するコストを小さくすることを目的とした最適化問題を考え,その最適解を導いた.この研究成果を利用すれば,リマニュファクチャリングを効果的に行う上で不可欠である,製品耐久性・回収率・リユース回数に関する指針を得ることができ,環境負荷のさらなる低減に寄与できる.