Project/Area Number |
17K00696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Kikuma 高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (40554697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楠瀬 慶太 高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員研究員 (40791786)
高木 方隆 高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (50251468)
古沢 浩 高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (20282684)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 農村計画 / 空間構成 / 空間変遷 / 日本史学 / 民俗誌 / 環境測定 / ボクセルモデル / 農村形計画 / 民俗史 / 持続可能発展 / 環境創成 / 里山と里道 / 微気候測定 / 環境建築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Satoyama is the mountain area around the village. In the past, houses of the village and forest in Satoyama used to be well linked with eath other. Forests were the place which gave us our life resources such as food and materials. However, after World WarⅡ agricultural lands were abandoned, and changed to artificial forest. But the forests were abandoned too. In preset Satoyama environment deterioration has proceeded. The objective of this study is the followings. At first, based on historical document search, hearing survey, and field survey we make a clear the artificial transition of Satoyama environment. Second, in the Satoyama field we practice the agroforestry on the land where trees in the artificial forest are cut down. And record the changes of Satoyama environment. Third, we integrate the results of the survey and the practice into GIS model that will be a resources for improvement of Satoyama environment in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
里山実証フィールドとその近隣集落において、近世文献に見る地名の一部を現地比定でき、さらには、里山環境の遷移についても現地調査と文献調査、ヒアリング調査の複合によって、近世から現在にかけての遷移を連続的にみるための手がかりを得た。また、物部川流域圏という大きな領域の家屋や寺社の配置特性を明らかすることで、里山における生活空間の特質を明らかにできた。工学的知見としては里山環境の計測手法や記録手法について、ボクセルモデルを筆頭に幾つか提示することができた。また、間伐材の伐採など、人為的介入実験により里山が豊かに機能していた時代の景観を一部復元でき、今後の計測にで、その価値を数値化する素地ができた。