Environmental risk and social system on long-term management of mercury waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2018-2022)
Keio University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Reiko Sodeno  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70772565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水俣条約 / 水銀廃棄物 / 余剰水銀 / 有害廃棄物 / 長期管理 / 管理型最終処分場 / マテリアルフロー / 水銀 / SDGs / 最終処分場 / 維持管理年数 / 維持管理積立金 / 環境リスク / 環境指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the influence of the Minamata Convention, when the recovered mercury that has been exported so far has to be finally disposed of as waste in Japan, the conventional treatment system may not ensure stable management in the very long term. The scale of the final disposal system was clarified by estimating trends in the amount of surplus mercury generated based on the international supply-demand balance forecast after the Minamata Convention.
Since final disposal sites need to be properly maintained and managed even after the end of landfill, this study investigated the factors affecting the maintenance period of final disposal sites through multiple regression analysis based on the results of a survey of operators of final disposal sites. Furthermore, based on the latest domestic and international trends, key factors necessary for a resilient system for the long-term management of mercury waste were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではこれまで非鉄製錬業から非意図的に排出される水銀を回収し、精製して輸出してきたが、水俣条約の影響により水銀の需要が減少し、余剰となった水銀を廃棄物として国内で最終処分しなければならない事態が想定される。本研究により、余剰水銀の発生見通しが示されたことにより、国内1~2か所の処分場整備で対応できることが明らかになり、長期的な安全の確保のためには集中管理が望ましいとの政策の方向性を示すことができた。
また、国際的な余剰水銀の発生の見通しも示されたことで、特別な管理が必要となる水銀含有量の閾値設定に係る国際的な検討や、途上国における水銀廃棄物処理への国際的な協力の必要性について示すことができた。