Possibilities of Social and Solidary Economy and Sustainable Development in Rebuiding Disaster-Affected Areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Fumihiko  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10288657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 英之  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50303251)
藤井 敦史  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60292190)
河合 沙織  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 講師 (60734499)
北野 収  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90339292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会・連帯経済 / 日本 / 東日本大震災 / アフリカ / ラテンアメリカ / 社会連帯経済 / 被災地 / 復興 / 東北食べる通信 / 比較研究 / 復興過程 / コミュニティー開発 / 第一次産業 / 持続可能発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As limitations of capitalism have become more apparent recently, social and solidarity economy (SSE) has receiving increasing attention as a possible candidate to complement modern capitalism. While SSE is hardly known in Japan, it has become popular in the world. In Japan since the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011, tireless rehabilitation and rebuilding efforts have been unfolding. Among the various initiatives, particularly by those who are engaged in primary industries, some seeds of SSE have emerged. One interesting example is Tohoku Food Communication. This initiative connects producers and consumers more effectively now than the pre-Earthquake era. The mutual understanding between different stakeholders has been enhanced, which contributes to the overall resilence of the economy as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年明確になりつつある資本主義経済の限界を乗り越えるために、社会・連帯経済への注目はますます高まりつつある。日本では研究者の間においても、この用語はほどんど知られていないが、世界的にはとりわけヨーロッパやラテンアメリカにおいて定着しつつある。日本では、東日本大震災以降の復興過程からさいくつかの新しい社会連帯経済の萌芽が見られる。今後このような動きが定着するためには、経済的繁栄をどう考えるのか、また政策的支援をどう実施するのかについての社会全体での大きな議論が必要である。そのために、日本の社会連帯経済の現状を把握し、今後の可能性を幅広く検討したことは、将来の私たちの幸せを問い直すことにも繋がる。