| Project/Area Number |
17K00706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA KENICHIRO 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 農村開発領域, 主任研究員 (20597900)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳岡 良則 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, チーム長 (20442725)
山田 隆一 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (70760883)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 非木材林産物 / 焼畑 / 休閑地 / 休閑林 / 農村開発 / 里山 / ホウキグサ / 就労機会 / 薬用植物 / 霊芝 / 竹 / データベース / 土地利用制限 / バナナプランテーション / 生態系サービス / 循環型社会システム / ラオス / 森林工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rural villagers in a hilly and mountainous area of Lao PDR make a living by cultivating rice and collecting wild vegetables and firewood from the forest. As a result of comparing the amount of non-timber forest products collected in the surveyed villages in 2012 and 2017, most of the 11 non-timber forest products; food: bamboo shoots, mushrooms, rattan shoots, fruits, and wild vegetables; craft: bamboo poles, rattan vines, resins, incense materials, and broomrape; medicine: medicinal plants, decreased except for mushrooms, medicinal plants, and wild vegetables. However, broom grass was an essential source of cash income during the off-season in the village in 2012. However, the yield was decreased to about 60% in 2012. This change was attributed to the diversification of income sources due to increased employment opportunities and reduced native broom grass habitat due to restrictions on shifting cultivation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの発展途上国では,きのこや薬草といった非木材林産物(以下,NTFP)は日常的に利用される他,薬草や樹脂などの付加価値の高いNTFPは外貨獲得の手段となっている。NTFP非木材林産物は日本をはじめとする先進国においても重要な資源であるが,NTFPの多くは栽培方法が明らかにされおらず天然資源を活用している。そのため天然のNTFPの持続的な利用方法の開発が重要である。本研究では,多様なNTFP資源が分布するラオスの中山間地におけるNTFP利用の現況を明らかにした。