Sustainable regional revitalization design based on acquisition, preservation and utilization of modeling data of Local Historical Cultural Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akira  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 教授 (40344965)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデザイン / 地域資源 / 地域振興 / 地方創生 / 文化財 / デジタル造形技術 / 歴史的造形資源 / 3D / 歴史的造形 / 持続可能 / 地域活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to derive a design method for sustainable regional revitalization by acquiring and preserving modeling data of historical modeling resources that possessed by the local community and actively utilizing them. In addition to digitizing historical modeling resources by making use of 2D / 3D digital modeling technology, conducting interview surveys to local residents and archiving them, through the practice of utilizing them together with local residents. We have created a system that promotes endogenous regional revitalization in which local residents play a leading role. The main target areas are Chiba and Kanagawa prefectures, and in particular, wood carvings, textiles, dyeing, etc., which tend to be latent in the area today without the interest of consumers, were taken up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域社会において共有されてきた木彫や織物・染物等の歴史的な造形資源は、急速な近代化が進む今日の生活において潜在しているものが少なくない。しかしながら、それらは、いずれもが当該地域の生活者らが長い時をかけて構築してきたものである。本研究においては、千葉県、神奈川県に存在する歴史的造形資源の造形を2D/3Dデジタル造形技術を駆使してデジタル化し、生活者らと共有する実践を行った。その結果、その過程において、地域社会において文化資源を顕在化する機会創出につながり、生活者が担い手となった内発的地方創生が進展する端緒となり得ることを見出した。
今後の内発的地方創生の一つのあり方を指し示すことができた。