Research on digitalization of sketch process of co-creation method "kurukuru-sketch"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hirotoshi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (50405700)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords参加型デザイン / 協創 / スケッチ / 相互学習 / 図的対話 / アイデア生成 / スケッチプロセスの記録 / 協創支援 / デザインプロセス / アイディア生成 / 知識マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the advantages and problems of implementing the Co-Creation sketch method ("Kurukuru-sketch") developed by the author on digital devices. The collaborative sketch method is a method of realizing Co-Creation by expressing the creative process with a large number of people by sketching with paper and a pen.
In order to clarify the merits and problems of implementing with digital devices, it was important to understand the process of Co-Creation by the c Co-Creation sketch method. Therefore, we conducted an analysis by combining the sketches expressed by the participants with the video recording, and observed the workshop using the Co-Creation sketch method, and observed the phenomenon that occurred in the process of Co-Creation through sketches (Co-Creation phenomenon).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協創スケッチ法は,特に,多人数の市民による協創の初期段階,つまり課題解決のための要件の協議,その要件を基にした課題解決アイデアの創出を主に支援する手法であり,参加者の多様な視点を活かした発想の高度化を支援する効果が期待される.
本研究の成果は,協創スケッチ法で発生する協創現象が定義できたことで,協創の過程が可視化され,スケッチを介した参加者らの相互学習の特徴を見出すことができたことである.この特徴によって,デジタル情報機器で実施するための利点と課題点を明らかにする糸口が見えたため,デジタル情報機器による遠隔での協創を伴う市民活動に寄与することが期待できる.