Localizing product design in Southeast Asia, differentials in consumer's preference and provisions by firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Motohiro  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (30363774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロダクトデザイン / 商品企画 / 製品開発 / 東南アジア / クリエイティブ産業 / ローカライズ / デザイン管理 / 産業人材育成 / 産業デザイン / 産業人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to discuss “Product and Service localization”, which is a necessary provision when oversea firms would intervene to the local market. Localization method is not matured well due to the luck of academic discussions, and resulted to raise entry cost of new products in the local market, it is especially seen in developing economies. Then, this study focused on three issues, 1. Accumulation of localization experience among Japanese firms, 2. Characterization of consumer preferences in Southeastern economies, 3. Development of new product development method for product localization.
As results, consumer data analyses in 5 nations brought clear differentials of preferences by nations. As far developing product planning method, which is conducted in line with “Smokeless cooking stove dissemination project” in Myanmar, new approach namely, “Field Based Development”, is demonstrated and concreted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日系企業のローカライズ活動は、その時々の担当者の裁量や一般的な市場調査による情報に依拠していた。しかし、この手法はビジネスモデルとして揺らぎが大きく成果も安定しない。このことが、海外進出コストの増大や遅延に繋がり、国際競争力に影響を与えている。途上国市場は、いまや国内市場を上回る存在であり、ローカライズによって当該市場の消費者に寄り添うこともなく参入できる時代ではない。
本研究の成果は、東南アジア諸国の嗜好性の違いを顕在化させており、各国の市場にアプローチする企業のローカライズ活動に貢献できる。また、依然として参入が遅れているBOP市場への進出についても、独自の商品企画手法を提供している。