A Study of Pakuri: Is "Pakuri" plagiarism, or idea engineering?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takayuki  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20373053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパクリ / 剽窃 / 盗作 / 知的財産権 / デザイン / コピペ / インターネット社会 / 著作権 / 盗用・剽窃・複製 / ネット社会 / メディア / 盗用 / ネット炎上 / アナログとデジタル / デジタルデザイン / アプリケーションデザイン / 実感するデザイン / アナログ的デザイン / デザイン学 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon and action ‘Pakuri’ that we collectively refer to as plagiarism is a very familiar word in general. However, the academic research about ‘Pakuru’ is hardly done yet. This research is a key about it and has high novelty. The research result enables me to publish in such a wide various fields like personal books, academic papers and international conferences. Especially, a book ‘Pakuri techniques’ is the first book that is academically researched about ‘Pakuri’. The issues on ‘Paluri’ needs so various fields and many approaches that I took part in international conferences to have many presentations concerning ‘Pakuri’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活・社会の至る所にデザイン活動が不可欠である。インターネット時代、SNS時代と呼ばれる今日、それは言い換えれば、生活・社会の至る所にパクリ問題が潜んでいるといっても過言ではない。デザイン活動のデジタル化とインターネットの発展により、関連コンテンツへの検索や参照・利用が容易になった今日、私たちは誰もがパクリの加害者にも、被害者にもなりうる。本研究はそんな「パクリ」の実態を解明し、その発生要因と抑止方法について実証的に研究を行なった。また我が国に「パクリ研究」という新しい学術分野を切り開いた意義も大きい。