Design Support and Development of Traditional Japanese Ornaments by the Combination of Algorithmic Approach and Digital Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Jo  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (50571907)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデザイン設計支援 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 装飾 / L-system / アルゴリズム / 切子 / 組子 / CG / 伝統工芸 / グラフィックス / プロシージャル / L-System / デジタルファブリケーション / 数理造形 / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to algorithmize complicated decorative ornaments found in traditional Japanese crafts and apply them to decorative design support. We specifically focused on the geometric patterns found in Kiriko and Kumiko. This project used a technic called L-system, which is mainly used for plant growth simulation in the field of computer graphics, to reproduce the patterns. By giving the L-system a concisely described rule, this approach succeeded in generating patterns which are faithful to tradition. Furthermore, the growing process of pattern was also can be generated. As a final step, we produced aesthetic artworks to explore the potential applications of our method to various fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は伝統装飾のデザイン設計支援を目的としたものであるが、その成果として実現したL-systemによる装飾再現技法は、将来的に伝統文化の継承や発展のために貢献できる可能性が高いことが判明した。また、装飾を動的に生成できる技法であるため映像コンテンツとの親和性が高く、特に本課題で制作した審美的なアニメーションは国内外で高い評価を得た。このようにデジタルアートから伝統文化の保護まで様々な応用が期待できる点で意義があると考える。