An extension of mental model and application of mental model to design by adding a temporal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Toshiki  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10311789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 亮太  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40723440)
土井 俊央  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20794077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメンタルモデル / 社会メンタルモデル / Structural Model / Functional Model / 機器メンタルモデル / タスク / 待機時間 / 主情報 / 概要情報 / 関連情報 / ユーザ体験 / システムイメージ / 有用性 / 利便性 / 魅力性 / 構造モデル / 機能モデル / 時間モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pre and ex-post evaluation method was proposed as the method of evaluating design, and the test was done. A new main, sub and related information were also proposed based on the useful, usable and desirable aspects of products,and the temporal change of mental model was examined using three information.The structural model is useful for constructing a mental model. While functional models can create context using a story or other elements, they are also useful for constructing a mental model. As structural model can show the essence of systems, it can keep memory of systems than the functional model.Social mental model is superordinate concept of mental model of products. It should be examined based on value structure of peoples equivalent to the structural model, and behavior of users equivalent to functional model. The operational mental model can be understood based on level of understanding of mental model and presence or absence of cue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、デザインする対象が複雑化、大型システム化しており、例えば、羽田空港や地下鉄などで、目的地まで歩く距離が長く、複雑になり、構内の方向を示すサイン表示だけでなく、距離を表示している例が増えている。また、我々が買い物をする時、ストレスなく商品を購入できるオムニチャンネルが今後発展するといわれ、時間が重要な要素となっている。多忙な現代人にとって、ストレスなく、時間をかけずに注文できるかがポイントである。このような状況で時間軸を加えたメンタルモデルの研究はモノ・コト作りにおいて有意義である。