Grip Design System using a Digital Hand Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Ichiro  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80470243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデザイン支援 / デザイン評価 / 人間工学 / グリップデザイン / デジタルモデル / 把持姿勢 / 指寸法計測 / デジタルヒューマン / モーションコントローラ / デザイン設計支援 / デザイン評価分析 / プロダクトデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The handles of work tools need to be designed for a variety of holding and gripping styles. Therefore, this study simulates a variety of holding and gripping styles using multiple hand sizes and We studied the design process for designing products while The way to do this is to create a digital hand model on a computer, and then to create a digital hand model and Simulating the grasping situation of a product model using a product model was investigated. By simulating the grasping posture of the product on the computer, we can simulate the gripping posture of the product in the upstream process of the product development. The aim was to evaluate the ease of grip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での成果は、多様な手のサイズに対応した「持ちやすさ」の分析を行う方法として、スマートフォンで計測した個人の手寸法データをもとにデジタルハンドをコンピュータ上に作成し、握りやすさについてシミュレーション評価することである。このシステムを構築することにより、個々のユーザに対応したデザイン提案だけでなく、多様なユーザに最適な形状を導き出すことも期待できる。本研究内で制作したスマートフォン用アプリケーションにより手の寸法データを容易に計測して収集可能となり、多人数の寸法データを収集したデータベース構築が期待でき、将来的には様々なサイズのデジタルハンドを用いた操作シミュレーションが可能となる。