Professional Development and Training System for Counselor for the
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Akatsuka Tomoko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40174247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 純  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (20322456)
鄭 暁静  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (30774632)
大竹 美登利  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40073564)
工藤 由貴子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (50331468)
宮本 みち子  放送大学, 教養学部, 客員教授 (60110277)
堀越 栄子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (70060720)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活困窮者自立支援法 / 家計相談支援事業 / 家計相談支援員 / 生活支援 / 生活支援職養成 / 専門性育成 / 研修 / 健康家庭士 / CESF(社会家政相談員) / 家計相談支援 / 研修制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Counselors for the improvement in household finances play a critical role in promoting the counseling program for the improvement in household finances under the Act on Self-Reliance Support for Needy Persons, enforced in April 2015. This study examined ideal educational and training systems to develop expertise among these counselors in Japan, where an exclusive training system has yet to be established.
Compared with other leading countries (e.g., South Korea and France), the study found that (1) the status of these counselors was unstable, (2) there was a lack of objective understanding of multifaceted qualities required for the job, and therefore (3) staff development took place only through the actual work in the field. Recommendations were made to develop training for the counselors so that they could acquire necessary knowledge and skills as professionals, with abilities to empower the full potential of people who would need support in a comprehensive manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、家計相談支援員の専門性育成の研修に関する資料収集と現地調査から多くの新しい知見を得ることができ、学術的な意義は大きい。生活支援職にとっての生活主体の力量を自発的に引き出すことの重要性は、国内・海外を問わず共有されていることが確認できた。しかし、日本の家計相談支援員制度を実現・普及をしていくためには、家計相談支援員のための基礎教育をどこでどんなカリキュラムで行うのか、更には専門職としての研修制度と資格制度をどう作るのか等、多くの要件が整備されなければならないことを顕在化し、研修構築に向けて検討したことは、社会的に意義があると考える。