| Project/Area Number |
17K00751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Etsuko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院 人間科学系, 教授 (90298414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萬羽 郁子 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20465470)
大竹 美登利 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40073564)
西田 佳史 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 招聘研究員 (60357712)
高松 淳 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員教授 (90510884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 家政学 / 人間工学 / 食家事 / 行動 / 動作 / 生活支援 / 文理融合 / 高齢期 / ICF / 高齢者 / 食家事労働 / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ / ケイパビリティ / 生活時間行動分類 / 国際生活機能分類 / 家事労働 / 生活の質 / 生活時間 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From this study, we created "New Behavioral and Functional Classification Code" for housework , and a video analysis of elderly women's cooking housework (making miso soup) was conducted using this code. The difference between the elderly and the non-elderly was that the elderly had two-thirds as many codes as the non-elderly and less than half as many motions. The elderly performed fewer" lifting" and "placing " behavior. The only action that did not differ was that of cutting food. It is thought that the motions acquired by the elderly through repetition over many years are preserved in their long-term memory. We believe that these motions that did not differ between the elderly and the non-elderly are deeply related to the Identity and independence of the elderly in their lives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では家政学と人間工学の両学問領域の長所を生かし、人間工学の生活機能分析による詳細だが断片的なデータを家政学研究の生活実態把握分析の形に変換し、新データ収集技術を探った。ここに本研究の学術的意義があると考える。家政学と人間工学の双方からのアプローチによる家事労働研究は、国内はもちろん国際的にも存在せず、本研究は新たな分析手法を提示すると共に新たな学術領域の創造に向けての挑戦となり、社会的な意義がある。