Search for factors that improve Breastfeeding conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2021)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Junko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40381917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords授乳婦 / 乳児 / 口腔ケア / 食事調査 / 抱き方 / 液体ミルク / 簡易型自記式食事歴法質問票 / 間食 / 授乳 / 母乳 / 左右差 / 乳児用液体ミルク / マッサージ / 自覚症状 / 哺乳 / ポジショニング / 主観的評価 / 授乳期 / 口腔 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted at midwifery centers that provide lactation guidance in the Kansai region. About half of the respondents had no prior knowledge of infant oral care, and when they did have knowledge, a higher percentage brushed their infants' teeth after 10 months. Teeth alignment (31%) and care (29%) were the most common concerns about infants' oral conditions.
Breastfeeding positioning was performed in the manner instructed by the hospital/midwifery center in 90% of the cases. 73.1% of the lactating women felt that there was a difference in breast condition between the left and right breast. The most common dietary concerns among lactating women were "avoiding oily foods" and "vegetable intake. Vegetable intake was higher than that of non-pregnant women of the same age group. Liquid milk was recognized by most nursing mothers (as of 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授乳婦の育児についての不安の軽減を目的に調査を実施した。乳児の口腔ケアは情報を持っている母親が少なく、ケア方法を心配している割合が約3割あり、早期に情報提供する必要性が示された。
授乳方法については、出産をした産院・助産院での情報を継続して実施されており、この時期に十分な授乳方法の指導を行うことの重要性が示された。授乳婦は野菜摂取が積極的になされており、好ましい食行動変容にモチベーションが高い時期であると考えられ、授乳婦への積極的な栄養教育は効果が高いと考えられる。液体ミルクの認知度は高いが、保存料などへの不安を6割で持っており、正確な情報提供が必要であると考えられる。