Elucidation of mechanism and new therapeutic methods for neuropsychiatric disease elicited by sleep and eating habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAOITA Fukie  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00382672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒスタミン / 不安関連行動 / 睡眠 / 食生活 / ヒスタミン代謝酵素 / ヒスチジン脱炭酸酵素 / 断眠ストレス / 咀嚼 / 高架式十字迷路試験 / 断眠 / 食習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our modern society, there are some problems caused by changes in lifestyle, which are strongly associated with the development of lifestyle-related diseases. To clarify these relationships, we used the established animal models of neuropsychiatric disorders that reflect sleep and eating habits, and investigated the involvement with histamine nervous system and γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) nerve system in their symptoms.
From these studies, we suggested that histamine H1 and H3 receptors are involved in the expression of hypoanxiety behavior in sleep-deprived mice that reflects sleep habits. Moreover, the involvement with H2, H3 and GABA-A receptors in the expression of hypoanxiety behavior in long-term powdered diet-fed mice that reflects dietary habits were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、適切な睡眠並びに食習慣の維持は、低不安などの情動症状の発現を予防する可能性があることを示唆したものである。すなわち、我々の社会生活において、ともすると軽視されることの多いこれらの生活習慣の重要性について、科学的な側面から検討した意義のある研究といえる。また、今回、上記の情動症状の発現に関与する受容体の存在を明らかにすることができた。これは、これらの受容体をターゲットとする治療薬の開発において重要な情報を提供するものである。以上、本研究において得られた知見は、子どもから大人までを含めた国民の健康維持に寄与し、医療費削減などの面においても国民の利益になるものであると考えられる。