A critical examination of the philosophy and reality of Japan's childcare leave system: Through visualization of its role as a sender of messages recommending mother-biased childcare.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Uryu Yoshiko  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (20259469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉井 潤子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords育児休業制度 / 母親就労継続 / 待機児童対策 / 3歳児神話 / 乳児保育評価 / 育休明け保育の制度的課題 / 乳児保育の評価 / 育休明け保育の課題 / 男性の育児休業取得率 / 制度の母親就労継続効果 / 0歳児保育 / ジェンダー・アンバランス / 0歳児保育 / 短時間勤務制度 / 部分育休 / 母親育児の推奨 / 育休制度 / 男女の取得率の偏り / 取得者の不利 / 育休明け保育 / 男女共同参画 / 育児休業 / 乳児保育 / 母親イデオロギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's childcare leave system is improving in terms of convenience for those taking the leave. Although the majority of those taking childcare leave are mothers, the childcare leave system itself is positively accepted as a childcare support system.
However, we pointed out some problems with the system, such as its inadequacy as a system to support mothers' employment and its use as a measure for children on waiting lists. Therefore, we have made specific recommendations for the childcare leave system, indicating that it needs to be reformed along with the guarantee of admission to daycare centers after childcare leave and the correction of long working hours that are customary in Japanese workplaces. In particular, we pointed out that childcare studies and developmental psychology should tackle head-on the problem of too long hours of close contact between mother and child alone and the increased burden on childcare sites caused by the admission of one-year-old children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行育休制度は取得者が母親に偏る問題があるが、このことの背景には、Bowlbyの愛着理論の影響が強かった日本では母親育児がことさら推奨されてきたことがあること、翻って、育休定着が母親育児推奨の言説を長く残させることにもなった点を指摘した。本研究は、また官製データを使ってではあるが、母親の就労支援としては極めて不十分なこと、地方行政にあっては待機児童対策として活用・推奨されていることなども指摘した。とくに、保育学や発達心理学での早期保育所保育に対する科学的検討・評価が実証的に取り組まれてこなかった点を批判して、今後の客観的で長期にわたる研究が求められていることを指摘した。