Project/Area Number |
17K00776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATAKE Junji 福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60392726)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 見守りシステム / 状態推定 / 移動ロボット / 呼吸推定 / Kinectセンサ / 距離画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed a monitoring system based on the combined use of an environmental sensor and a mobile robot. First, the system estimates a person's pose using the surveillance sensor. Upon detecting any abnormality, such as a subject falling down of a person, the monitoring robot moves closer to the person. Subsequently, it automatically extracts the pectoral region from the images and determines the respiration using the measured pectoral movements. In addition, we were able to actually build a system and automatically perform this series of operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では移動ロボットが人物に近づいて状態確認を行う見守りシステムの開発を行ってきた。ユーザがセンサを装着する方法ではないため、ユーザの負担が小さく、システムに未登録のユーザにも対応できる。また、ロボットが移動することで、従来の監視カメラなどでは計測できない詳細な情報を取得できる。さらに、環境センサと連携することで、移動ロボット単体よりも高度な観測を行える。なお、本研究が対象とする計測技術は、特に福祉・介護の分野で重要な技術であり、見守りシステムが自動化できれば人員不足の問題などを解消できる。また、詳細な状態確認が可能になれば、より安心・安全な社会を実現することができる。