New textile product quality evaluation method using THz spectroscopic analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shouhei  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (30777818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTHzスペクトル / 繊維状試料 / 並列配置 / 偏光 / 延伸・未延伸 / 分子構造鑑別 / THzスペクトル形状 / 延伸繊維 / 未延伸繊維 / 偏光方向 / 前処理方法 / S/N比 / 獣毛繊維 / 繊維直径 / 干渉縞 / 繊維製品 / 品質評価法 / THz分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the conventional THz spectroscopic analysis, the sample is freeze-crushing and the powdery sample is measured. Therefore, the original molecular structure information of the fiber sample could not be measured. We have improved this disadvantage.
As a result, a high S / N ratio THz spectrum could be measured by installing fibers with a diameter of 500 μm or less in parallel. Furthermore, when the fiber sample was irradiated with polarized THz light, THz spectrum shape changed depending on the molecular orientation state in the fiber sample. From the above, by combining infrared spectroscopic analysis and THz spectroscopic analysis, fiber discrimination that takes into account the molecular structure was possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衣類を含め繊維製品は現代の暮らしの中で必要不可欠なものであり,高機能性を有する「スマートテキスタイル」と呼ばれる繊維製品など日々新たな製品が開発・販売されている.繊維製品を販売する際にはメーカーは品質保証のため専門機関での組成検査が義務付けられているが,生産量が増大するにつれて検査機関での労力も増加し迅速な品質評価法が望まれていた.本研究結果により,前処理が簡便で分子構造鑑別が可能となったことから,検査機関での労力低減や短時間でのさらなる高精度での繊維鑑別が達成されることとなる.