Promoting energy conservation by utilizing the spatial characteristics of traditional dwellings - Reevaluation through selection behavior of places to stay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sawashima Tomoaki  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40404115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords滞在場所選択 / 住宅 / 暖冷房 / シミュレーション / 暖冷房負荷 / 住まい方 / 伝統的住居 / 環境調節行為 / 温熱環境 / 省エネルギー / 暖房 / 冷房
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the field survey revealed that the characteristic spaces of traditional houses and the microclimate formed in them are currently not used much as places to stay. Therefore, in the simulation, the heating and cooling load reduction effect was calculated if they were used well. The results showed that the use of characteristic spaces in traditional houses has the potential to reduce heating and cooling loads. For example, the following living styles were found to reduce the heating and cooling load: using each room in the rice paddies differently in summer and winter, using the veranda as a place to stay during the daytime in winter, opening the partition between the veranda and the living room to use warm air in the living room, and spending several hours during the summer to midday in the earthen floor when the temperature in the earthen floor is lower than that in the living room. The heating and cooling load was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、現状ではあまり利用されていない伝統的住宅の特徴的空間(縁側、土間、田の字平面、続き間など)とそこに形成される微気候を住まい方の工夫によって上手く活用すれば、快適性を大きく下げずに暖冷房エネルギーを削減できることを示した。ここでの空間的特徴とは空間構成のことで特別な伝統的構造・工法・材料を用いたものではない。よって、このような特徴は現代住宅に取り入れることが可能であり、特に断熱・気密性の向上と両立できる点が重要である。