Quantification of Texture of Interior Finish for Visual Environmental Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Shigeko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80319855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 芳樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (30189071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築 / 光環境 / テクスチャー / 輝度画像 / シミュレーション / 仕上げ / 質感 / 輝度対比 / 輝度分布 / 画像解析 / 内装 / 仕上げ材 / 輝度 / 評価 / テクスチャ― / 建築環境 / 視環境 / 設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify textures of building interior and exterior finishing material quantitatively, luminance imaging analysis and actual measurement survey in real buildings were carried out.
First, with brightness images from captured photos in several shutter speeds, it was suggested that textures without a unique color tend to harmonize as a result of subjective experiments.
Next, we conducted actual measurement surveys on domestic and international architecture. It was suggested that there were many white plaster and low-gloss finish, and that the roughness of the surface could be grasped by the brightness distribution with a certain area measurement. In the measurement of white silkscreen glass, the brightness contrast varies depending on the light shielding ratio, and it was found that it is possible to estimate the interior light environment by image simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,内外装材のテクスチャーを作成し,光環境条件を設定したシミュレーションによって,室内外の光環境や見る人の視点による見えを予測して室内視環境をシミュレーションできることがわかった。本研究では,幾何学的に作成できるテクスチャーを用いたが,今後は,曲線等を用いたランダムなテクスチャーを作成することで,幅広く室内視環境設計に対応することができると考えられる。